Most creative UK towns and cities 2022 – our comprehensive ranking of 118 locations

Last checked and updated on January 21, 2022

Last year, Startups Geek produced its first ever ranking of the top 40 UK locations to start a business, and the response we received from communities around the UK was remarkable: academics and politicians around the country rallied in support of their home towns and cities and were quick to heap praise on the business strengths of the places where the lived and worked.

Next on Startups Geek’s agenda to support startup culture, digital creativity and entrepreneurialism, we decided that we would analyse the most creative places in the UK. This time, our team has delved into more data, and we’ve put together our first detailed ranking of the 118 most creative towns and cities across the UK.

Unexpected results

Some of the results were surprising. For example, did you know…

  • Despite having a staggering 22 universities offering creative courses, London didn’t make it into our top 10?
  • The North of England performed strongest for number of theatres per 10,000 residents, with Blackpool and Barnsley both in the top five of the 118 locations?
  • West Bromwich was far and away the best place to look for a creative job, with more than twice as many creative job vacancies per resident than its nearest competitor?

How did your home town fare in our analysis? Read on to find out.

Table of contents

Sections →
Methodology
Rankings
Summary of results data
Map
Metrics / Full data set
Sources

Methodology

To work out the top creative cities we looked at the number of creative jobs, the number of art galleries, theatres and the number of universities and how those universities rank for creative subjects. Each city was ranked in each of the four areas. Those scores were combined to calculate their overall ranking, the fewer points a place received the higher its ranking.

The Rankings

  1. Brighton and Hove
  2. Bath
  3. York
  4. Oxford
  5. Manchester
  6. Newcastle upon Tyne
  7. Chester
  8. Edinburgh
  9. Guildford
  10. Cambridge
  11. London
  12. Lincoln
  13. Cheltenham
  14. Glasgow
  15. Nottingham
  16. Bristol
  17. St Albans
  18. Stockport
  19. Norwich
  20. Plymouth
  21. Liverpool
  22. Leeds
  23. Bournemouth
  24. Colchester
  25. Harrogate
  26. Birmingham
  27. Salford
  28. Cardiff
  29. Leicester
  30. Bury
  31. Carlisle
  32. Exeter
  33. Belfast
  34. Dundee
  35. Shrewsbury
  36. Ipswich
  37. Derry
  38. Stockton-on-Tees
  39. Chatham
  40. Sheffield
  1. Gloucester
  2. Birkenhead
  3. Dudley
  4. Newcastle-under-Lyme
  5. Eastbourne
  6. Southampton
  7. Stoke-on-Trent
  8. Rotherham
  9. Solihull
  10. Newport
  11. Worthing
  12. Hastings
  13. Gateshead
  14. Aberdeen
  15. Bedford
  16. Milton Keynes
  17. Northampton
  18. Walsall
  19. Middlesbrough
  20. Reading
  21. Swansea
  22. Barnsley
  23. Wakefield
  24. Bolton
  25. Peterborough
  26. Portsmouth
  27. High Wycombe
  28. Doncaster
  29. Derby
  30. Preston
  31. Worcester
  32. Blackpool
  33. Basingstoke
  34. Southend-on-Sea
  35. Sutton Coldfield
  36. Mansfield
  37. Coventry
  38. Harlow
  39. Warrington
  40. Grimsby
  1. Watford
  2. Maidstone
  3. Oldham
  4. Chesterfield
  5. Wigan
  6. Bradford
  7. Nuneaton
  8. Poole
  9. Bracknell
  10. Swindon
  11. Halifax
  12. Slough
  13. West Bromwich
  14. Redditch
  15. South Shields
  16. Wolverhampton
  17. Luton
  18. Weston-Super-Mare
  19. Huddersfield
  20. Southport
  21. Burton upon Trent
  22. Woking
  23. Chelmsford
  24. Stevenage
  25. Burnley
  26. Hemel Hempstead
  27. St Helens
  28. Scunthorpe
  29. Kingston upon Hull
  30. Crawley
  31. Sunderland
  32. Darlington
  33. Rochdale
  34. Hartlepool
  35. Blackburn
  36. Gillingham
  37. Basildon
  38. Telford

Summary of results data

Creative cities

CityJobs per 10000Creative university pointsCreative university points / per universityTheatres per 10000Art galleries per 10000Overall points
Bath7.4255.4255.40.662.1856
Stockport8.700.00.620.27159
Blackpool1.000.00.620.14295
Barnsley1.300.00.600.20273
Stockton-on-Tees5.000.00.590.12223
Chester7.3172.5172.50.570.80107
Guildford13.3187.9187.90.570.34116
Hastings0.700.00.540.32265
Eastbourne1.000.00.520.52239
Cheltenham5.5251.4251.40.510.17148
Derry1.400.00.481.08221
Lincoln2.5344.6172.30.470.65146
Brighton and Hove5.0528.9264.50.451.6355
Chesterfield1.300.00.450.11314
Oxford6.2461.8230.90.430.5683
Edinburgh3.5634.2158.60.431.12112
York6.1511.6255.80.421.1560
Carlisle1.9166166.00.400.67200
Newcastle upon Tyne6.0367183.50.380.62102
Salford1.7257.9257.90.380.28188
Bury5.200.00.370.25201
Chatham3.400.00.370.25224
Dudley5.600.00.350.12235
Norwich2.0460.5230.30.350.50160
St Albans8.700.00.340.45159
Ipswich2.0164.5164.50.340.47217
Plymouth1.6594.4198.10.340.71167
Birmingham2.8702.7234.20.340.16185
Cambridge11.1352.9176.50.340.34125
Oldham2.200.00.330.08313
Halifax1.400.00.320.11331
Glasgow2.7376.8188.40.300.68150
Belfast2.391.391.30.300.84209
Southampton2.7248.7124.40.300.18240
Newport2.000.00.290.29257
Colchester2.9187.9187.90.290.50182
Cardiff3.4159.4159.40.280.48196
Walsall3.300.00.270.14270
Dundee2.4268.3134.20.270.34212
Swansea1.500.00.270.38273
Gloucester4.400.00.270.27227
Rotherham4.500.00.270.18246
Harrogate4.700.00.271.08184
Milton Keynes7.400.00.270.05270
South Shields1.000.00.260.13339
Worthing1.600.00.260.61264
Shrewsbury4.000.00.260.39217
Doncaster2.700.00.260.17283
Stoke-on-Trent2.0248.8248.80.250.18243
Chelmsford1.700.00.250.08353
Nottingham5.6444222.00.250.28155
Manchester14.6630.3315.20.250.4487
Leicester3.2260.4260.40.240.22196
Scunthorpe0.700.00.240.12360
Liverpool2.6584.1292.10.240.27174
Exeter3.3189.4189.40.230.39199
London8.34629.5210.40.230.27142
Harlow0.900.00.230.34308
Grimsby1.000.00.230.34310
Weston-Super-Mare1.700.00.230.11346
Wigan2.500.00.220.11323
Bristol4.9451.9226.00.220.41158
Peterborough3.900.00.220.17278
Portsmouth1.9325.7325.70.220.09277
Southend-on-Sea1.100.00.220.43302
Darlington1.300.00.210.11371
Bedford1.900.00.210.64268
Southport0.300.00.210.21349
Watford4.900.00.210.07312
Aberdeen1.6276.7138.40.200.36266
Bournemouth3.4524.7262.40.200.25178
Bradford1.800.00.200.20325
Leeds6.3708.2236.10.190.19175
St Helens2.000.00.190.09357
High Wycombe6.8163.2163.20.190.09283
Sutton Coldfield2.600.00.190.19306
Solihull4.600.00.180.28256
Rochdale1.700.00.170.09376
Kingston upon Hull1.3179.3179.30.170.10361
Maidstone2.900.00.170.17312
Bolton2.9165.8165.80.170.22278
Blackburn1.800.00.160.08382
Gateshead14.500.00.160.16266
Sheffield2.2261.8261.80.160.31224
Swindon3.400.00.160.10331
Reading5.6179.6179.60.160.12273
Preston3.2257257.00.150.07286
Northampton2.8246.9246.90.130.17268
Coventry1.6255.8255.80.130.13306
Burton upon Trent2.000.00.130.13351
Slough5.100.00.130.00335
Newcastle-under-Lyme6.887.287.20.130.38239
Poole1.900.00.130.25329
Wolverhampton1.3245.8245.80.120.12339
Mansfield2.900.00.120.24308
Redditch1.900.00.120.24337
Burnley2.300.00.120.12355
Warrington3.700.00.120.17310
Bracknell6.800.00.120.00329
Huddersfield2.1172.3172.30.120.12347
Derby2.1261261.00.110.15282
Middlesbrough2.0333.8333.80.110.17269
Hartlepool0.800.00.110.22377
Birkenhead16.400.00.110.44233
Nuneaton2.700.00.110.22326
Stevenage3.300.00.110.11355
Worcester4.4250.3250.30.100.10291
Woking3.800.00.100.10352
Hemel Hempstead4.900.00.100.00359
Wakefield5.700.00.090.28277
Luton1.7245.9245.90.090.14340
Crawley3.300.00.090.09366
Basingstoke4.500.00.090.26299
Basildon1.900.00.080.00423
Telford1.600.00.070.07428
Sunderland1.0251.3251.30.060.11365
West Bromwich38.000.00.000.00337
Gillingham2.400.00.000.00405

Interactive map

[freeukregionshtml5map id=”2″]

1. Brighton and Hove

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Two universities and 11 theatres help contribute to Brighton being number one on the list. It is the city with the second most art galleries for it population with 1.63 per 10,000. It is also in the top quarter of cities for creative jobs.

Councillor Martin Osborne, Joint Chair of Brighton & Hove City Council’s Tourism, Equalities, Communities & Culture Committee said:

“We’re delighted to see Brighton & Hove top this list. The city has an internationally recognised cultural offer and is a hotspot for creative talent and technological innovation. We’re home to hundreds of artists and creative producers and host over 60 festivals a year, including the largest annual arts festival in England… Our universities are leading the way in fields of advanced engineering and design and a diverse range of businesses thrive side by side. We have the highest proportion of creative SMEs in the country and most start-ups per capita outside of London. The city attracts innovation and creativity and the diverse range of people that live and work here are our best creative assets.” 

2. Bath

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With 2.18 art galleries and 0.66 theatres per 10,000 people Bath is the first in the country for both of these categories. It also rank 11th with 7.4 creative jobs per 10,000 people.

3. York

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

York St John and the University of York are two of the best places in the country to get a creative degree. It also has the 3rd most art galleries per 10,000 and is in the top 20% of places for creative jobs.

Councillor Darryl Smalley, Executive Member for Culture, Leisure and Communities at City of York Council, said: “It’s fantastic to see York again recognised as one of the UK’s most creative towns and cities. York is a city where outstanding, renowned heritage meets a cutting-edge and contemporary approach to creativity which acts as a powerful catalyst to attract, encourage and help grow York’s cultural and creative sectors. Hence, we are home to many vibrant, leading media arts organisations, events and initiatives. York is also one of only 12 UNESCO Creative Cities in the UK and we are unique in being the UK’s first and only UNESCO Creative City of Media Arts. In 2020, York launched a new Culture Strategy – York’s Creative Future – which has inclusion and participation at its heart; showcasing the city’s commitment to ensuring culture is relevant and accessible to everybody. Thus, we seek to embed creativity in every aspect of our city – in the economy, in wellbeing and in placemaking.”

Reyahn King, Chief Executive of York Museums Trust, said: “York’s culture strategy is to be a city where outstanding, renowned heritage comes together with a cutting-edge contemporary approach to creativity.  York’s UNESCO City of Media Arts status has helped to boost the local creative economy and increase engagement with culture, making York a great creative place to live and work. Great heritage offers like York Castle Museum attract visitors and institutions like York Art Gallery create jobs and support creatives in the region. It’s great to see York’s creativity recognised in this study.”

4. Oxford

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Oxford has over 100 creative jobs per 10,000, putting it inside the top 20 of places to work. The number of art galleries and theatres are both inside the top 20 per 10,000. Obviously there are two great places to study here as well.

Leah Thompson, Director of Enterprising Oxford, said:

“We’re not surprised that Oxford ranks highly for creative output, given the strength and diversity of our ecosystem. Through Enterprising Oxford,  I meet amazing entrepreneurs who are pushing the boundaries with their innovative ideas and ventures, across all sectors including the creative industries. Oxford continues to grow and nurture its ecosystem with an emphasis on culture and collaboration, through our universities, our LEP, and the amazing enterprise and entrepreneurship support organisations across the county. This is so important for ideas to grow and take shape, and for creativity to flourish.”

Paul Hobson, Director of Modern Art Oxford, said:

“Oxford is without a doubt a leading national centre for creativity the UK: the city’s rich history of learning and culture continues to nurture creative experimentation and innovation across technology, business, education and culture.  Oxford is one of the world’s great cities for thinking and learning, and home to some of the world’s most influential and brilliant educators and innovators, as well as a diverse international community who enrich its cultural ecology. Its wealth of cultural and heritage assets are nationally recognised as powerhouses of ambitious creativity, internationalism and inclusion, reflecting the people of this dynamic, beautiful city.”

5. Manchester

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Manchester is 3rd in the number of jobs per 10,000 and also 3rd in creative points per university. With 14 theatres and 24 art galleries it offers a lot of opportunity to be apart of the creative community.

Beth Hewitt, Creative Director – Media City Directorate at the University of Salford, said: “It is no surprise that Manchester is ranked as one of the most creative places in the UK. The city has a long legacy of pioneering radical thinking, media, music, and science and today it stands as a thriving cultural UK hub. The University of Salford is proud to be the only university based at Media City, just a few miles from Manchester City Centre. Our innovative Media City campus positions us at the heart of one of the largest creative and digital clusters in Europe, dedicated to nurturing the next generation of creative and technology focused talent in the UK.”

6. Newcastle upon Tyne

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

It comes in the top 20 for all but one of our metrics. It has 0.62 art galleries per 10,000 and two universities it means that it is a city with a lot to offer for a creative.

7. Chester

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Chester has 7.3 creative jobs per 10,000 and is in the top 10 for both art galleries and theatres per 10,000. With a good university Chester is an inviting place to be if you wish to follow a career in a creative industry.

8. Edinburgh

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

It has 20 theatres,1.12 art galleries per 10,000 people and over 150 creative jobs. Along with 4 universities this makes Edinburgh an attractive place to be for someone wanting to be surrounded by creative opportunities.

John Dean, Head of Division: Media, Communication & Performing Arts at Queen Margaret University, said: “Edinburgh is arguably one of the most inspirational and creative cities in the Europe. It’s the world’s leading festival city, with a range of major annual festivals bringing talent from more than a third of the world’s countries to its streets and stages. Edinburgh’s International Festival has been the catalyst in bringing powerful and significant work to delight and challenge the capital’s residents and visitors.   

“Dating back to 1947, the Edinburgh International Festival was established after World War II to create ‘a flowering of the human spirit’ in the Scottish capital. This main festival has inspired many of Edinburgh’s other festivals to establish their own presences – all helping to earn the Scottish capital its nickname, ‘the Festival City’. This is one of the reasons that so many creative people are drawn to visit, live or work in the city.   

“The city also boasts a wealth of creative performance and arts spaces, spanning a range from start-up studios to world class theatre and dance venues such as the Traverse and Festival Theatres. The city is a melting pot of culture and creativity with hundreds of museums, art galleries, monuments, historic architecture, modern public buildings, performance spaces and creative businesses. Alongside that, it has huge strengths in the digital sectors. As a world-class seat of learning, it also supports a vibrant culture of education in the creative industries with people coming from across the globe to study at Edinburgh’s universities, including Queen Margaret University.”

9. Guilford

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

5th in the number of creative jobs per 10,000 means it is an attractive place to work. It is also 7th with 0.57 galleries per 10,000 and with a number of art galleries and a university it makes it into our top 10 places.

10. Cambridge

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With over 150 creative jobs and two very good universities there is a lot on offer for someone to live and work in Cambridge. It also has a number of art galleries and theatres to choose from.

11. London

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With 22 universities offering creative courses there is a course for almost anyone. It is also 9th in the number of creative jobs per 10,000. Theatres and art galleries abound with over 200 of each.

12. Lincoln

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Lincoln comes in 12th for both theatres and art galleries per 10,000 with 0.47 for the former and 0.65 for the latter. It also has two universities offering creative courses. It means there are lots of options for living and working here.

13. Cheltenham

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Ranked in the top 15 places to get a creative degree and 10th for the number of theatres per 10,000 makes Cheltenham an attractive place to live and study. It is also in the top 20% of places for creative jobs.

14. Glasgow

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With numerous art galleries and theatres Glasgow is a great place to be if you are interested in the arts. It also has over 150 creative jobs and 2 universities offering creative courses.

15. Nottingham

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With two universities and in the top 20% for creative jobs Nottingham offers a great chance to pursue a career in a creative industry. It also has 0.25 theatres per 10,000 and 0.28 art galleries per 10,000.

16. Bristol

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

With well established theatres and galleries Bristol has a lot going for it in terms of art and creativity. It also has over 250 creative jobs and its university score is inside the the top 25%.

17. St Albans

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

St Albans has 8.7 creative jobs per 10,000 putting it 8th on our list. It also is ranked inside the top 25 for art galleries and theatres per 10,000, all this despite not having a university offering creative courses.

18. Stockport

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Coming in 2nd on the list for theatres per 10,000 people, Stockport is a vibrant town full of opportunities. It has 8.7 creative jobs per 10,000 and is in the top 50 for art galleries per 10,000.

19. Norwich

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

Norwich has 10 art galleries putting it in 18th in the list for galleries per 10,000 people. It is also has two very good universities although there are a limited number of creative jobs.

20. Plymouth

Jump to: contents ↑ | rankings ↑ | map ↑ | metrics

It has nearly 30 art galleries and theatres and ranks 9th in art galleries per 10,000 with 0.71. It also has three good universities offering a wide range of creative courses helping Plymouth round out our top 20.

Metrics

Creative cities full data set

CityPopulationCreative JobsJobs per 10000Jobs rankingNo. of universitiesCreative university pointsUniversity rankingCreative university points / per universityPoints per university rankingTheatresTheatres per 10000Theatre rankingArt galleriesArt galleries per 10000Art galleries rankingOverall points
Bath105730787.4111255.429255.41470.661232.18156
Stockport112284988.7700520.05270.62230.2746159
Blackpool145007151.011100520.05290.62320.1477295
Barnsley99642131.310500520.05260.60420.2060273
Stockton-on-Tees84318425.02800520.05250.59510.1286223
Chester87881647.3121172.543172.53850.57670.808107
Guildford8809411713.351187.939187.93250.57730.3433116
Hastings9343070.711600520.05250.54830.3237265
Eastbourne114603121.010900520.05260.52960.5217239
Cheltenham116819645.5241251.430251.41560.511020.1769148
Derry83163121.410100520.05240.481191.085221
Lincoln107434272.5652344.618172.33950.471270.6512146
Brighton and Hove2455041235.0272528.98264.55110.4513401.63255
Chesterfield89466121.310300520.05240.451410.1193314
Oxford1616621016.2172461.811230.92470.431590.561683
Edinburgh4649901653.5424634.24158.646200.4316521.124112
York1649341006.1182511.610255.81270.4217191.15360
Carlisle74536141.985116645166.04130.401850.6711200
Newcastle upon Tyne2906881746.019236716183.534110.3819180.6214102
Salford106074181.7921257.926257.91040.382030.2840188
Bury80120425.22500520.05230.372120.2551201
Chatham80596273.44600520.05230.372220.2552224
Dudley85040485.62100520.05230.352310.1287235
Norwich199245392.0812460.512230.32570.3524100.5018160
St Albans88448778.7800520.05230.342540.4522159
Ipswich147851292.0801164.547164.54350.342670.4721217
Plymouth266552431.6963594.46198.12990.3427190.719167
Birmingham11598883292.8573702.73234.223390.3428190.1674185
Cambridge14915516511.162352.917176.53750.342950.3436125
Oldham121852272.27100520.05240.333010.08108313
Halifax93071131.410200520.05230.323110.1194331
Glasgow5996501592.7622376.815188.431180.3032410.6810150
Belfast333871762.369191.35091.350100.3033280.847209
Southampton270333742.7592248.734124.44980.303450.1864240
Newport137563272.07900520.05240.293540.2939257
Colchester140027412.9541187.940187.93340.293670.5019182
Cardiff3564251203.4451159.449159.445100.2837170.4820196
Walsall73719243.35000520.05220.273810.1478270
Dundee147710352.4682268.322134.24840.273950.3435212
Swansea185033271.510000520.05250.274070.3829273
Gloucester148167654.43700520.05240.274140.2745227
Rotherham111158504.53500520.05230.274220.1865246
Harrogate74159354.73200520.05220.274381.085184
Milton Keynes1854081377.41000520.05250.274410.05112270
South Shields7680781.011000520.05220.264510.1380339
Worthing115319181.69900520.05230.264670.6115264
Shrewsbury77144314.03800520.05220.264730.3928217
Doncaster117254322.76100520.05230.264820.1770283
Stoke-on-Trent278365562.0771248.833248.81870.254950.1866243
Chelmsford119468201.79300520.05230.255010.08106353
Nottingham3205361795.622244414222.02780.255190.2841155
Manchester56689682514.632630.35315.23140.2552250.442487
Leicester4155841333.2511260.425260.49100.245390.2258196
Scunthorpe8402760.711700520.05220.245410.1285360
Liverpool5897741532.6642584.17292.14140.2455160.2744174
Exeter127709423.3481189.438189.43030.235650.3927199
London896092474288.39224629.51210.4282090.23572390.2747142
Harlow8742080.911400520.05220.235830.3432308
Grimsby8810591.011300520.05220.235930.3434310
Weston-Super-Mare88244151.79100520.05220.236010.1191346
Wigan89054222.56600520.05220.226110.1192323
Bristol5801992834.9312451.913226.026130.2262240.4126158
Peterborough179349703.93900520.05240.226330.1772278
Portsmouth229669431.9861325.720325.7250.226420.09105277
Southend-on-Sea184708201.110800520.05240.226580.4325302
Darlington93417121.310600520.05220.216610.1195371
Bedford93767181.98400520.05220.216760.6413268
Southport9390530.311800520.05220.216820.2159349
Watford141731704.92900520.05230.216910.07110312
Aberdeen196670311.6972276.721138.44740.207070.3631266
Bournemouth198582683.4432524.79262.4640.207150.2549178
Bradford358573661.88800520.05270.207270.2061325
Leeds5162983236.3163708.22236.122100.1973100.1962175
St Helens105454212.07800520.05220.197410.09101357
High Wycombe105911726.8141163.248163.24420.197510.09102283
Sutton Coldfield107108282.66300520.05220.197620.1963306
Solihull108829504.63300520.05220.187730.2842256
Rochdale114511201.79000520.05220.177810.09104376
Kingston upon Hull287705361.31071179.342179.33650.177930.1097361
Maidstone120425352.95500520.05220.178020.1773312
Bolton180945532.9531165.846165.84230.178140.2256278
Blackburn121475221.88900520.05220.168210.08107382
Gateshead12223917714.5400520.05220.168320.1675266
Sheffield5570391212.2721261.823261.8790.1684170.3138224
Swindon192923653.44400520.05230.168520.1098331
Reading2576531435.6231179.641179.63540.168630.1288273
Preston136239433.252125727257.01120.158710.07109286
Northampton230070652.8581246.935246.91930.138840.1768268
Coventry388793641.6951255.828255.81350.138950.1381306
Burton upon Trent78582162.07500520.05210.139010.1382351
Slough158149805.12600520.05220.139100.00114335
Newcastle-under-Lyme79527546.815187.25187.25110.139230.3830239
Poole159759311.98200520.05220.139340.2550329
Wolverhampton247055331.31041245.837245.82130.129430.1283339
Mansfield83043242.95600520.05210.129520.2453308
Redditch83208161.98300520.05210.129620.2454337
Burnley83785192.37000520.05210.129710.1284355
Warrington172330643.74100520.05220.129830.1767310
Bracknell86179596.81300520.05210.129900.00113329
Huddersfield172607362.1741172.344172.34020.1210020.1289347
Derby264430562.173126124261.0830.1110140.1576282
Middlesbrough177609362.0761333.819333.8120.1110230.1771269
Hartlepool9012370.811500520.05210.1110320.2255377
Birkenhead9065414916.4200520.05210.1110440.4423233
Nuneaton91334252.76000520.05210.1110520.2257326
Stevenage94371313.34900520.05210.1110610.1196355
Worcester101816454.4361250.332250.31710.1010710.1099291
Woking102439393.84000520.05210.1010810.10100352
Hemel Hempstead103458514.93000520.05210.1010900.00116359
Wakefield108901625.72000520.05210.0911030.2843277
Luton222043371.7941245.936245.92020.0911130.1479340
Crawley111983373.34700520.05210.0911210.09103366
Basingstoke115111524.53400520.05210.0911330.2648299
Basildon118145221.98700520.05210.0811400.00118423
Telford153143241.69800520.05210.0711510.07111428
Sunderland174869181.01121251.331251.31610.0611620.1190365
West Bromwich7915730138.0100520.05200.0011700.00115337
Gillingham108785262.46700520.05200.0011700.00117405

Sources

Universities

Scores taken from the Complete University Guide for creative courses and then added together.

Jobs

The number of jobs advertised on indeed.com for that city, then calculated how many jobs per 10000 people.

Theatres and art galleries

Taken from the number of theatres and art galleries on Tripadvisor, then calculated how many theatres and art galleries per 10000 people.

Populations

Taken from the Office of National Statistics

ⓘ Compare prices?